back

JKA Karate Do Shotokan (Scotland) East Region Championships
Saturday 2nd October 2010

Results:

Event 1 - Childrens Kata White to Purple & White Belts
1st - Arran Goddard 5th Kyu (Dalgety Bay Dojo)
2nd - Janna Smith 4th Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo)
Joint 3rd - Josh Thomson 4th Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo) & Kira Dowie 8th Kyu (Dalgety Bay Dojo)

Event 2 -  Childrens Kata Brown and Black Belts
1st - Murdo Lunn 1st Dan JKA (North Berwick Dojo)
2nd - Alicia Steele 1st Dan JKA (Musselburgh Dojo)
Joint 3rd - Ben Osborne 1st Dan JKA & Jake Beveridge 1st Kyu (Both Musselburgh Dojo)

Event 3 - Ladies Kata
1st - Jade Hunter 1st Dan JKA (North Berwick Dojo)
2nd - Wendy Osborne 1st Dan JKA (Musselburgh Dojo)
Joint 3rd - Marianne Livingstone 1st Dan JKA (Musselburgh Dojo) & Sasha Milner (Kishido Dojo)

Event 4 - Gents Kata 
1st - Magnus Garson 2nd Dan JKA (Musselburgh Dojo)
2nd - Callum MacDonald 3rd Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo)
Joint 3rd - Damien Berest 3rd Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo) & Steven MacIntosh 3rd Kyu (Kishido Dojo)

Event 5- Junior Team Kata
1st - Musselburgh Team 3 - (Murdo Lunn/Alicia Steele/Bl;air Currie)
2nd - Musselburgh Team 2 - (Kayley Easton/Daniel Simpson/Jake Beveridge) 
Joint 3rd - Dalgety Bay - (Arran Goddard/Kira Dowie/David Chadwick) & Kishido ( Tony Beck/Marco Aboim/)

Event 6 - Senior Team Kata
1st - Musselburgh Team 2 - (Magnus garson/John Lunn/Marianne Livingstone)
2nd- Musselburgh Team 1 -(Callum MacDonald/Brian May/Ian Hunt)
3rd - Kishido -( Drew Caffrey/Charlie Riley/Steven MacIntosh)

Event 7 - Childrens Kumite White to Purple & White
1st - Janna Smith  4th Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo)
2nd - Idrees nadeem 5th Kyu (Musswelburgh Dojo)
Joint 3rd - Thomas Bunting 5th Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo) & Arran Goddard 5th Kyu (Dalgety Bay Dojo)

Event 8 - Childrens Kumite - Brown & Black Belts
1st - Alicia Steele 1st Dan JKA (Musselburgh Dojo)
2nd - Jake Beveridge 1st Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo)
Joint 3rd - Niamh O'Neill-Berest 1st Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo) &  Daniel Simpson 1st Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo)

Event 9 - Childrens Kumite 12-15yrs Brown & Black Belts
1st - Sam Morris 1st Dan JKA (Kishido Dojo)
2nd - Blair Currie 1st Dan JKA (Musselburgh Dojo)
Joint 3rd - Kyle Caffrey 1st Kyu & Steven Milne (Both Kishido Dojo )

Event 10 - Childrens Kumite White to Purple & White 12-15 yrs 
1st - Bartek Andrzejewski 7th Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo)
2nd - Sasha Milner 7th Kyu (Kishido Dojo)
3rd-  Rebecca Jackson 10th Kyu (Kishido Dojo)

Event 11 - Ladies Kumite
1st -  Jade Hunter 1st Dan JKA (North Berwick Dojo)
2nd - Marianne Livingstone 1st Dan JKA (Musselburgh Dojo)

Event 12 - Gents  Kumite
1st -  Liam Garrett 1st Kyu (Musselburgh Dojo)
2nd - Drew Caffrey 2nd Dan JKA (Kishido Dojo)
Joint 3rd - Magnus Garson 2nd Dan JKA (Musselburgh Dojo) & Steven McIntosh 1st Kyu (Kishido Dojo) 

This year's outstanding competitor award went to ALICIA STEELE 1st DAN JKA

   

back