back

JKA Karate Do Shotokan (Scotland)
Championships 8th March 2014
Final Results Table

JKA Karate Do Shotokan (Scotland) Championships

Kata Events:

Event 1
Childrens Kata Boys & Girls under 10yrs up to 4th kyu

1st Jake Stewart
2nd Eve Warnock
3rd Ewan Gamble
3rd Leo Forrest

Event 2
Childrens Kata Boys & Girls under 10yrs 3rd kyu to Dan grade

1st Lewis Simpson
2nd Kyle Bruce
3rd Brodie Gray
3rd Peter Fairbairn

Event 3
Childrens Kata Boys & Girls 10-12 yrs up to 4th kyu

1st Keiran Mitchell
2nd Gregor Lee
3rd Melissa Harvey
3rd Katy Swift

Event 4
Childrens Kata Boys & Girls 10-12yrs 3rd kyu to Dan grades

1st Simon Carmichael
2nd Dylan Buckley
3rd Jay Scott
3rd Lucy Hull

Event 6
Junior Kata Boys and Girls 12 - 15yrs all grades

1st Aria Pascual
2nd Calvin Bruce
3rd Caitlin Gray
3rd Arran Goddard

Event 7
Senior Ladies Kata all grades

1st Kim Stephen
2nd Marie Buck
3rd Ellen Deeprose
3rd Silke Hamil

Event 8
Senior Male Kata all Grades

1st Magnus Garson
2nd Colin Flynn
3rd James Campbell
3rd Kevin McCormick

Event 9
Junior Team Kata all Grades under 16yrs

1st Shibumi 1
2nd Musselburgh 1
3rd Dalgety Bay 1
3rd Orkney

Event 10
Senior Team Kata all grades over 16yrs

1st Musselburgh
2nd Orkney
3rd Shibumi
3rd Baldridgeburn

Kumite Events:

Event 11
Childrens Kumite under 10yrs up to 4th kyu

1st Jake Stewart
2nd Leo Forrest
3rd Ewan Gamble
3rd Nathan Gentleman

Event 12
Childrens Kumite under 10yrs up to Dan grade

1st Kyle Bruce
2nd Lewis Simpson
3rd Adam Swift

Event 13
Childrens Kumite 10 - 12 yrs up to 4th Kyu

1st Dean Beveridge
2nd Keiran Mitchell
3rd Katy Swift
3rd Abigail Cavenna

Event 14
Childrens Kumite 10 - 12 yrs up to Dan grade

1st Daniel Simpson
2nd Sam Bird
3rd Simon Carmichael
3rd Jay Scott

Event 15
Junior Boys Kumite 12 - 15yrs all grades

1st Calvin Bruce
2nd Jake Beveridge
3rd Ross Lunn
3rd Sam Beckwith Wyman

Event 16
Junior Girls Kumite 12 - 15yrs all grades

1st Aria Pascual
2nd Corey Coyle
3rd Daisy Haining
3rd Caitlin Gray

Event 17
Senior Ladies Kumite all Grades

1st Kim Stephen
2nd Marie Buck
3rd Ellen Deeprose
3rd Meredith Cottingham

Event 18
Senior Male Kumite all Grades

1st Kevin McCormick
2nd James Campbell
3rd Andy Barclay
3rd Magnus Garson

Event 20
Senior Team Kumite

1st Dalgety Bay
2nd Shibumi 1
3rd Shibumi 2
3rd West Lothian 2

Special Awards:
Best Junior - Aria Pascual
Best Senior - Kevin McCormick

back