back

JKA Karate Do Shotokan (Scotland)
Association Championships 10th March 2012
Final Results Table

JKA Karate Do Shotokan (Scotland) Championships

Kata Events:

Event 1: Childrens Kata under 10 years up to 4th Kyu.
1st Alesha Rabett
2nd Dylan Buckley
3rd Kyle Bruce
3rd Caitlin Barry

Event 2: Childrens Kata under 10 years 3rd Kyu and above
1st Rebekah Jackson
2nd Lewis Simpson
3rd Krysta Dudley

Event 3: Childrens Kata 10 - 12 years up to 4th Kyu
1st Jay Scott
2nd Caitlin Gray
3rd Kieran Mitchell
3rd Dean Beveridge

Event 4: Childrens Kata 10 - 12 years 3rd Kyu and above
1st Simon Carmichael
2nd Aria Pascual
3rd Angus Brown
3rd Thomas McFadyen

Event 5: Junior Kata 13 - 15 years 4th Kyu and above
1st Cameron Mackie
2nd Ryan Awdry

Event 6: Junior Kata 13 - 15 years 3rd Kyu and above
1st Murdo Lunn
2nd Sandy Carmichael
3rd Blair Currie
3rd Jamie McDonald

Event 8: Ladies Senior Kata
1st Marie Bower
2nd Kim Steven
3rd Rebecca Tait
3rd Inga Antonio

Event 9: Mens Senior Kata up to 4th Kyu
1st Dean Hutchison
2nd Kevin Meehan

Event 10: Senior Mens Kata
1st Andrew Hamilton
2nd Magnus Garson
3rd James Campbell
3rd Cormac Convery

Event 11: Junior Team kata
1st Orkney
2nd North Berwick
3rd Shibumi
3rd Dalgety Bay

Event 12: Senior Team Kata
1st Musselburgh
2nd Shibumi
3rd Orkney

Kumite Events:

Event 13: Childrens Kumite under 10 years 7th to 3rd Kyu
1st Cody Bateman
2nd Leo Forrest
3rd Eric Speed
3rd Ben Saunders

Event 14: Childrens Kumite under 10 years 6th to 4th Kyu
1st Alesha Rabett
2nd Kyle Bruce
3rd Brodie Gray
3rd William Alexander McNeill

Event 15: Junior Kumite under 10 years 3rd Kyu and above:
1st Lewis Simpson
2nd Rebekah Jackson

Event 16: Childrens Kumite 10 - 12 years up to 7th Kyu
1st Callum Humphrey
2nd Kieran Mitchell
3rd Ashley Lennox
3rd Dean Beveridge

Event 17: Childrens Kumite 10 - 12 years 6th Kyu to 4th Kyu
1st Jay Scott
2nd Caitlin Gray
3rd Iona McDonald

Event 18a: Male 10 - 12 years Kumite
1st Jake Beveridge
2nd Simon Carmichael
3rd Callum Flynn
3rd Angus Brown

Event 18b: Female 10 - 12 years Kumite
1st Aria Pascual
2nd Lucy Ferguson
3rd Iona Barcly

Event 20: Junior male Kumite 13 - 15 years 3rd Kyu and above
1st Sandy Carmichael
2nd Murdo Lunn
3rd Jamie McDonald
3rd Marco Aboim

Event 21: Junior female Kumite 13 - 15 years 3rd Kyu and above
1st Mairi Roper
2nd Jodie Ferguson
3rd Cameron Mackie
3rd Daisy Haining

Event 23: Ladies Senior Kumite
1st Kim Steven
2nd Ellen Deeprose
3rd Inga Antonio
3rd Rebecca Tait

Event 25: Mens Senior Kumite
1st Kevin McCormick
2nd Andrew Hamilton
3rd James Sinclair
3rd Colin Flynn

Team Kumite
1st Orkney
2nd Shibumi

Outstanding Competitors awards:
Senior: Andrew Hamilton (Orkney)
Junior: Jay Scott (Shbumi)

back