back

JKA Karate Do Shotokan (Scotland)
Association Championships 10th March 2012
Final Results Table

Scottish Championships 2012

Kata Events:

Event 1 : Childrens Kata under 10 yrs up to 4th kyu
1st Alicia Rabett
2nd Freya Barclay
3rd Steven Spence
3rd Alex Robertson

Event 2: Childrens Kata under 10yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Glen McTaggart
2nd Iona Barclay
3rd Ryan Kodra
3rd David Chadwick

Event 3: Childrens Kata 10 - 12 yrs up to 4th kyu
1st Simon Carmichael
2nd Iona McDonald
3rd James Wylie
3rd Caitlin Gray

Event 4: Childrens Kata 10 - 12 yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Alicia Steele
2nd Jody Ferguson
3rd Ross Lunn
3rd Jake Beveridge

Event 6: Junior Kata 13 - 15 yrs B & G 3rd kyu +
1st Colin Flynn
2nd Rebekah Tait
3rd Mhairi Conway
3rd Sandy Carmichael

Event 7: Female Kata 16yrs + Beginner to 4th Kyu
1st Rebekka Jackson
2nd Jake Copley

Event 8: Ladies Kata 16yrs + 3rd Kyu +
1st Marie Bower
2nd Melanie Smith
3rd Ola Finnigan
3rd Eilidh Morrison

Event 9: Male Kata 16yrs + Beginner to 4th Kyu
1st Martin Wahl
2nd Bobby Smith
3rd George Marriott

Event 10: Male Kata 16yrs + 3rd kyu +
1st David Bettley
2nd Magnus Garson
3rd Kevin McCormick
3rd James Sinclair

Event 11: Junior Team Kata all grades under 16yrs
1st Musselburgh
2nd Orkney
3rd Aberdeen
3rd North Berwick

Event 12: Senior Team Kata
1st Shibumi
2nd Orkney
3rd Aberdeen
3rd Musselburgh

Kumite Events:

Event 13: Childrens Kumite under 10 yrs beg to 7th kyu
1st Alicia Rabett
2nd Dylan Buckley
3rd Adam Swift
3rd Katie Swift

Event 14: Childrens Kumite under 10yrs 6th kyu to 4th kyu 1 attack
1st Lewis Simpson
2nd Freya Bardlay
3rd Ellie Stewart
3rd David May

Event 15: Childrens Kumite under 10yrs 3rd kyu +
1st Iona Barclay
2nd Glen McTaggart
3rd Dale Martin
3rd Ryan Kodra

Event 16: Childrens Kumite 10 - 12 yrs Beg to 7th kyu
1st Mitchell Marriott
2nd Caitlin Gray

Event 17: Childrens Kumite 10 - 12yrs 6th kyu to 4th kyu
1st Simon Carmichael
2nd James Wylie
3rd Iona McDonald

Event 18: Childrens Kumite 10 - 12 yrs 3rd kyu +
1st Jake Beveridge
2nd Calvin Bruce
3rd Alicia Steele
3rd Rory Conway

Event 20: Junior Kumite 13 - 15 yrs Boys 3rd kyu and and above
1st Colin Flynn
2nd Andrew McDonald
3rd Jamie McDonald
3rd Marco Aboyn

Event 21: Junior Kumite 13 - 15 yrs Girls 3rd kyu and and above
1st Mhairi Conway
2nd Rebekka Tait
3rd Mairi Roper
3rd Lyndsay Milne Thomson

Event 22: Ladies Kumite 16yrs + up to 3rd kyu
1st Rebekka Jackson
2nd Jake Copley

Event 23: Ladies Kumite 16yrs + 3rd kyu+
1st Marie Bower
2nd Angela Strachan
3rd Melanie Smith
3rd Ola Finnigan

Event 24: Men's Kumite 16yrs + Beginner to 3rd Kyu
1st Martin Wahl
2nd George Marriot
3rd Bobby Smith

Event 25: Senior Male Individual Kumite 16yrs + 3rd Kyu +
1st David Bettley
2nd Magnus Garson
3rd Stuart Robertson
3rd Kevin McCormick

Scottish Championships 2012   Scottish Championships 2012

Special Awards:

Junior award Tony Brown Cup : Colin Flynn
Senior Award, Grand Champion: David Bettleyc

back